Court Committees

Standing Committees
Court St. Anthony #330   2021-2022

PR & Communications
Inform members of events, meetings and special notices & updates. Publish items to Media.

eMail:
Regent Carol

Callers:  1. Linda Spencer
2. Donna Collins

Facebook:
Sheila Graham

Website Manager cda330.org: Regent Carol

Court #330 Newsletter:
Sheila Graham
Regent Carol

Prayer Boxes:
Regent Carol

Publication of photos & News:
Mary Sue Wickham
The Voice (CDA State), Share Magazine (CDA National), The Catholic Mirror (Iowa Catholic Newspaper) & Nonpareil newspaper of CB.

Parish Reps
Liaisons to our court about programs, events and
information in our three parishes. (Duties Sheet)
Corpus Christi:
1. Monica Sciortino
2. Sharon Orton
3. Felicia Davidson
Saint Patrick:
1. Carol Andress
2. Rita Hughes
Saint Peter:
1. Dola Mehsling
2. Mariann Hilderbrand
3. Joan VonTersch-Wege

Recruitment
Invite women to join our Court, bring guests.
EVERY COURT MEMBER

Financial Review Committee
Meet to review Court finances twice yearly
in April and October.
1. Rita Hughes
2. Shar Pekny
3. Jessica White
District Deputy Terri Dynek
(All Officers also attend to provide materials to check.)

Fundraising
Coordinate court fundraising projects. Meet to
brainstorm and plan minimum twice a year.
1. Lisa Milbrath
2. Brenda Dresen
3. Layna Beer

Homebound and Sick
Communicate with, coordinate visits & gifts.
1. Jessica White
2. Mariann Hilderbrand
3. Dola Mehsling

Lenten Raffles (3-4-22/4-8-22)
Plan, gather items, coordinate members to carry out the raffle dates. Bring to Education Contest.
St. Patrick:  Carol Andress, Chair
Corpus Christi: Jan Roth, Regent Carol, Co-Chairs

Life Saver Drive (annualy in April)
Collection at all Masses to fight domestic abuse.
60% Phoenix House, 40% State CDA for Iowa locations
Joan Von Tersch-Wege, Chair

Charitable Projects
Deliver GIK donations to organizations.
1. Linda Spencer
2. Felicia Davidson

Past Regents Group
Plan for court anniversaries, court outings and
Review the Court Standing Rules annually.
1. Angie Shea
2. Sheila Graham
3. Mariann Hilderbrand
4. Jan Roth
5. Evelyn Seidler (out of town)

Pro Life/ Community Events
Promote and coordinate court volunteer efforts at
events and projects in the community: Corpus Christi walk, Life Chain, 40 Days for Life, Keep CB Beautiful, Celebrate CB, report on Pro-Life
Activities.
1. Angie Shea
2. Sheila Graham
3. Mariann Hilderbrand
4. Kathy Plourde

Youth Programs
Annual Court Education Contest and Dinner
in March.
Mariann Hilderbrand, Chair
Dinner Program creation & printing: Sheila Graham
St Albert Kitchen coordinator:
1.
Kitchen workers & Servers
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Award Presenters:
1.
2.
3. Mariann Hilderbrand
4. Regent, Carol
Lenten Raffle at the Dinner
1.
2.

Photographer: ______________________

Spiritual Enhancement
Opening Prayer Box Prayer:
1. Vice Regent, Felicia Davidson
Closing Prayer:
1. Rita Hughes
2. Jessica White
Gifts RCIA, First Communicants & Confirmation Students

Purchase and organize: Carol Hollenbeck, Regent
Deliver to & present Corpus Christi (Apr/May)
1.
2.
Deliver to & presenters St. Patrick (Apr/May)
1.
2.
Deliver to & presenters St Peter (Apr/May/February for Confirmation)

1.
2.

Summer Salad Luncheon
Annual July fundraiser at St. Peter Social Hall
Set Up: Mary Morrow
Supplies: Carol Hollenbeck
Decorations:1.                              (Regent Carol will help)
Raffle: Jan Roth
Kitchen Coordinators:
1. Mary Carroll
2. Sheryl Stewart
Servers:
1. Joan VonTersch-Wege    2.
3.                                         4.
5.                                         6.
7.                                         8.
Door: Carol Hollenbeck, Felicia Davidson, Jan Roth
Callers for salads & desserts:
1. Judy Lookabill
2. Donna Collins